Diabetes Mellitus (I-01)

The Biochemistry Questions Site

A 18-year-old male patient with type I diabetes mellitus (IDDM) feels nauseated and drowsy and has been vomiting for a few hours.  Clinical exam shows mild signs of dehydration and low blood pressure. You request lab tests and the results show the following significative results: 

Blood glucose:                350 mg/dL (Reference Range: 70-110 mg/dL)

Hemoglobin A:               12.8 g/dL    (Reference Range: 13.5-17.5 g/dL)

Hemoglobin A1c:           10 % of total Hb (Reference Range: < 6 %)

Urine ketones:                positive

Urine glucose:                positive

Blood pH                           7.30

Pa CO2 :                             Below reference range

Serum bicarbonate:     Below reference range

Which of the following best indicates that this patient has had hyperglycemia  over a period of weeks?

 a)     Ketonemia

b)      Ketonuria

c)       Glicemia

d)     Glucosuria

e)   Blood pH

f)  Partial pressure of CO2

g)  Serum bicarbonate

h) Hemoglobin

i)…

View original post 5 more words

Advertisements